LONG TERM OVERSEAS COURSES

New Zealand

Visa

Student Visa

Required Documents for Applying for a Student Visa
  1. Applicants must fill out the Student Via application form (INZ 1012) and provide a 2 inch x 2 inch, white background non-altered color photo. A valid phone number and email address must be provided as well.
  2. Applicants must pay the Visa fee of 7,600 baht. The fee can be paid a Visa or MasterCard credit card, Bill of Exchange, Cashier’s check or cheques issued by the bank to pay to the “New Zealand Embassy (Immigration Office)”. Once the applicant has paid the Visa fees, the fee will not be refunded under any circumstance.
  3. A valid passport that covers the trip (from the date of departure to the date of return), contains more than three empty pages and a certified copy of approval.
  4. An Acceptance Letter issued from the school detailing the school’s curriculum, academic duration, first day of classes, last day of classes and school receipt.
  5. A letter that certifies place of occupancy in New Zealand.
  6. The “Financial Undertaking for a Student (INZ 1014)” form is successfully filled out. This form can be retrieved at the Visa office.
  7. The insurer or sponsor must provide a copy of monetary transactions within the last 6 months from the Current Account or bank statements. The insurer or sponsor must be able to support the applicant by providing the following documents: Current employment status and annual salary (including bonuses). The document must be issued by the sponsor’s company from an authoritative figure. If the insurer is self-employed, a letter must be issued to prove ownership of his or her company, providing documents relating to the company’s financial status.
  8. School transcript issued by the education institution or proof of school enrollment in New Zealand.
  9. If the applicant is under 18 years old and is traveling alone, parents must provide a consent letter, issued from the district office as proof to allow the child to travel alone.
  10. A copy the Identification Card and House Registration of the parents and the applicant.
  11. Applicants aged 17 and over whom wishes to study in New Zealand for more than two years must submit a criminal background check with a validity of no more than 6 months to date of application submission.
  12. In case of the applicant staying in New Zealand for longer than 6 months but not more than 12 months, the applicant must provide an X-ray (INZ 1096), issued by the hospital.
  13. In the case of the applicant staying longer than 12 months, the applicant must provide a Medical Certificate (INZ 1007), issued by the hospital.
  14. The applicant must go to the hospital to receive a health check-up and be certified by the Immigration Office. Medical Certificates should not exceed 3 months prior to the date of travel.
      Certified Hospitals Approved by the Embassy:

    1. Bangkok: Bumrungrad International Hospital, Samitivej Hospital, Bangkok Nursing Home, and Global Doctor Clinic Thailand.
    2. Chiang Mai: Watthana Niramon Clinic, Wannajan-Jarus Clinic, Sriphat Medical Center by Faculty of Medicine, and Chiang Mai University.
    3. Khon Kaen: Srinagarind Hospital by Faculty of Medicine at the University of Khon Kaen, and Khon Kaen Ram Hospital.

Note:

  • The New Zealand Immigration Office may require additional documents to consider the application form.
  • Each document submitted for a Visa must be in English. In cases in which the documents submitted are not in English, the applicant must provide a certification from verified translation institutions or agencies.
  • Photocopied documents must be officially stamped or verified by the applicant by providing a signature on the photocopied document. In other cases, if the applicant is unable to sign the document, an authorized figure permitted by the law can sign for the applicant.

Visa Submission

New Zealand Embassy Bangkok

M Thai Tower, 14th Floor, All Seasons Place

87 Wireless Road, Pathumwan, Lumpini

Bangkok 10330 THAILAND

Tel: +66 2 254 2530

Fax: +66 2 253 9045 or 253 0249
Email:  nzisbangkok@dol.govt.nz

Office Hours: 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM and 13:00 PM – 14:30 PM, Monday to Friday.


Application Consideration

Once the application is submitted, the embassy will take no more than 10 days to review the application. However, an official may request additional documents or appoint an interview which may extend the review date to 30 days. The official will contact the applicant for further instruction.


Postal Fee

If applicants send their passport by Registered Mail, the transaction fee is 50 THB.


Tourist Visa

Required Documents
  1. Applicants must fill out the Visa application form (INZ 1017) and provide a 2 inch x 2 inch, non-altered passport photo. A valid phone number and email address must be provided as well.
  2. Applicants must pay the Visa fee of 4,700 baht. The fee can be paid a Visa or MasterCard credit card, Bill of Exchange, Cashier’s check or cheques issued by the bank to pay to the “New Zealand Embassy (Immigration Office)”. Once the applicant has paid the Visa fees, the fee will not be refunded under any circumstance.
  3. One (1) passport copy.
  4. Proof of booked plane tickets or plane tickets.
  5. One (1) set of photocopied Bank Statements and bank book to show proof of transaction within the last 6 months. Applicants are required to have at least 1,000 NZD (25,000 THB) per month to cover travel and living expenses.In the case of sponsorships, applicants must fill out the latest version of the “Sponsorship Form for Temporary Entry” (INZ 1025) form. Applicants can retrieve the form from the New Zealand Immigration Office or through the website: www.immigration.govt.nz
  6. If the applicant is applying as a family, the applicant must submit a copy of the Marriage Certificate and the child(s) Birth Certificate(s).
  7. If the applicant is under 18 years old and is traveling alone, parents must provide a consent letter, issued from the district office as proof to allow the child to travel alone.
  8. In case of the applicant staying in New Zealand for longer than 6 months but not more than 12 months, the applicant must provide an X-ray (INZ 1096), issued by the hospital.
  9. In the case of the applicant staying longer than 12 months, the applicant must provide a Medical Certificate (INZ 1007), issued by the hospital.
  10. The applicant must go to the hospital to receive a health check-up and be certified by the Immigration Office. Medical Certificates should not exceed 3 months prior to the date of travel.

Certified Hospitals Approved by the Embassy:

  • Bangkok: Bumrungrad International Hospital, Samitivej Hospital, Bangkok Nursing Home, and Global Doctor Clinic Thailand.
  • Chiang Mai: Watthana Niramon Clinic, Wannajan-Jarus Clinic, Sriphat Medical Center by Faculty of Medicine, and Chiang Mai University.
  • Khon Kaen: Srinagarind Hospital by Faculty of Medicine at the University of Khon Kaen, and Khon Kaen Ram Hospital.

Note:

  • The New Zealand Immigration Office may require additional documents to consider the application form.
  • Each document submitted for a Visa must be in English. In cases in which the documents submitted are not in English, the applicant must provide a certification from verified translation institutions or agencies.
  • Photocopied documents must be officially stamped or verified by the applicant by providing a signature on the photocopied document. In other cases, if the applicant is unable to sign the document, an authorized figure permitted by the law can sign for the applicant.

Visa Submission

Applicants will be able to submit the Visa person or by mail:

New Zealand Embassy Bangkok

M Thai Tower, 14th Floor, All Seasons Place

87 Wireless Road, Pathumwan, Lumpini

Bangkok 10330 THAILAND

Tel: +66 2 254 2530

Fax: +66 2 253 9045 or 253 0249
Email:  nzisbangkok@dol.govt.nz

Office Hours: 08:00 AM – 12:00 PM and 13:00 PM – 14:30 PM, Monday to Friday.


Application Consideration

Once the application is submitted, the embassy will take no more than 10 days to review the application. However, an official may request additional documents or appoint an interview which may extend the review date to 30 days. The official will contact the applicant for further instruction.


Postal Fee

If applicants send their passport by Registered Mail, the transaction fee is 50 THB.