LONG TERM OVERSEAS COURSES

Australia

Visa

Required Documents to Apply for a Student Visa

What is a Student E-Visa?

A Student E-Visa is a Visa that can be obtained by presenting the application form and other essential documents to the DIAC in Australia directly. This process does not go through the Australian Embassy in Thailand.

The student’s documentation and information will be sent via electronically to Perth to ensure efficiency and convenience. This process drastically reduces the wait time for a student to receive his or her Visa.

Those who are eligible for this type of Visa (in the case of the student’s representative) must be from a registered company within an educational sphere that is only selected by the Australian Embassy. CETA is one of the proud members of the educational companies to be a part of the programme.

Required Evidence to Obtain a Student Visa in Australia (E-Visa)


Student Visa
Required Evidence to Obtain a Student Visa in Australia (E-Visa)

Application Requirements for Students Attending High School and Higher Education Institutions

  1. Four (4) non-altered passport photos with dimensions of 2 inches by 2 inches (2 x 2 inches). The photos should not be older than 6 months after the date it was taken.
  2. A valid passport (valid for the last 6 months) and old passports (if any).
  3. A copy of the student’s ID card, House Registration and Birth Certificate (only applicable in the case the student is younger than 15 years of age).
  4. Official Transcript issued by the school or educational institution in English.
  5. Letter of Acceptance from the school or Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) in the case where the student is younger than 18 years of age. Students younger than 18 years of age must have Confirmation of Appropriate Accommodation/Welfare Arrangement (CAAW).
  6. The amount of $550 AUD (Visa fee) is paid by credit card. In the case of the student or parents that do not possess a credit card, the fee can be paid by the parent’s company’s credit card. In other cases, the fee can be paid by cash (according to the exchange rate that day +3%).
  7. Name or surname change documents (if any).
  8. Evidence of working career in English (if the parent or Guardian is retired).
  9. In the event the Guardian is a relative:
    • The Guardian is required to have a criminal background check in Thailand. This can be done at the Criminal Reorder Division at Pathum Wan. The background check process will take approximately 2 weeks.
    • If the Guardian is a resident of Australia for more than the year, the Guardian is subjected to a criminal background check by law enforcement.
    • The Guardian must present their passport and Visa verifying their stay in Australia.
  10. If the student is under 18 years of age, a written consent from the parent is required (Form 1229):
    • Passport copies of the parents – father and mother.
    • Copies of the parent’s ID cards.
    • Documents relating to any name or surname change done by the parents (if any).
  11. If the student has previously studied in Australia before, the student must present their Attendance Record issued by the school or educational institution.

Important Note:

  1. It is recommended to bring along all original document and their copies when applying for a Visa. Every document (including photocopies) must be signed and authorized by the applicant. All signatures must be identical to the signature in the passport.
  2. Once the documents are submitted, candidates are recommended to go for a Health Check-up at the designated hospitals advised by the Embassy.
  3. Once the Visa application has been submitted, it will take no longer than 28 days for the Embassy to thoroughly examine the documents.

Health Check-up

Once the application is submitted, the applicant is required to go to a designated hospital or clinic for a full health check-up, chosen by the Embassy.


List of Hospitals (Bangkok):
  • Bangkok Hospital: Hours of Operation: Monday to Friday 08.00-14.00 PM Saturday: 8.00-11.00 AM (It is recommended to make an appointment one day in advance)
  • BNH Hospital : Hours of Operation: Monday to Friday 08.00-16.00 PM Saturday: 07.00-11.00 AM Telephone: 02-686-2700

***For more information relating to hospitals in other provinces, please visit:   http://www.immi.gov.au/Help/Locations/Pages/Thailand.aspx


Required Medical Documents for Health Examination:

Medical examination form, passport and health examination fee of approximately 3,100 THB (depending on the hospital).


For Students Studying the English Curriculum and Professional Diploma
  1. Four (4) non-altered passport photos with dimensions of 2 inches by 2 inches (2 x 2 inches). The photos should not be older than 6 months after the date it was taken from.
  2. A valid passport (valid for the last 6 months) and old passports (if any).
  3. A copy of the student’s ID card, House Registration and Birth Certificate (only applicable in the case the student is younger than 15 years of age). Official Transcript issued by the school or educational institution in English.
  4. A filled-out Family Composition Form (Form 54) with details about the applicant’s family members.
  5. Letter of Acceptance from the school or Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) in the case of the student is younger than 18 years of age. Students younger than 18 years of age must have CAAW.
  6. The amount of $550 AUD (Visa fee) is paid by credit card. In the case of the student or parents that do not possess a credit card, the fee can be paid by the parent’s company’s credit card. In other cases, the fee can be paid by cash (according to the exchange rate that day +3%).
  7. Evidence of the latest financial transaction up to the last 2 weeks from the date of filling out the application:
    1. Applicants must go to the bank (used to open an account) to request for a certified document indicating the applicant’s net balance in the sum of THB and must be converted to AUD.
    2. Applicants must request for a financial statement print-out reflecting the last 3 months’ financial usage of that account in English
  8. Name or surname change documents (if any).
  9. Evidence of working career in English (if the parent or Guardian is retired).
  10. Statement of Purpose of Your Stay (GTE Letter): A letter identifying the reasons for studying in Australia, courses and factors.
  11. If the student is under 18 years of age, a written consent from the parent is required (Form 1229).
  12. Passport copies of the parents (Father and Mother) and any siblings. (As stated in Form 54)
  13. Documents relating to any name or surname change done by the parents (if any).
  14. If the student has previously studied in Australia before, the student must present their. Attendance Record issued by the school or educational institution.
    • The Visa fee will not be refunded even if the Visa is not approved.
    • All other official documents will be returned to the application with exemption of the financial document issued from the bank.

Important Note:

  1. It is recommended to bring along all original document and their copies when applying for a Visa. Every document (including photocopies) must be signed and authorized by the applicant. All signatures must be identical to the signature in the passport.
  2. Once the documents are submitted, candidates are recommended to go for a Health Check-up at the designated hospitals advised by the Embassy.
  3. Once the Visa application has been submitted, it will take no longer than 28 days for the Embassy to thoroughly examine the documents.

Health Check-upOnce the application is submitted, the applicant is required to go to a designated hospital or clinic for a full health check-up, chosen by the Embassy.

List of Hospitals (Bangkok):

  • Bangkok Hospital: Hours of Operation: Monday to Friday 08.00-14.00 PMSaturday: 8.00-11.00 AM (It is recommended to make an appointment one day in advance)
  • BNH Hospital: Hours of Operation: Monday to Friday 08.00-16.00 PMSaturday: 07.00-11.00 AM Telephone: 02-686-2700

***For more information relating to hospitals in other provinces, please visit:  http://www.immi.gov.au/Help/Locations/Pages/Thailand.aspx


Required Medical Documents for Health Examination:

Medical examination form, passport and health examination fee of approximately 2,100 THB (depending on the hospital).


 BIOMETRIC COLLECTION (Biometric data collection guide)

Biometrics will be collected using a quick, discreet and non-intrusive process that captures a facial image with a digital camera and a 10-digit fingerprint scan with a digital finger scanner.

To view a short video on how biometrics are collected – please click here
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iGqUCkIsIoU&list=PL9W4pGK2nEZduz9BDSiLlq7Y0K9KTn2xh&index=40

  • If you have cut or damaged your fingertips, you should inform the Australian Visa Application Centre when the injury has healed.

If you refuse to submit your biometric data, your visa application cannot be processed and you will be referred to the Australian Embassy.
Exclusions from biometrics collection

Note

  • In order to provide your biometrics data/personal identifiers, you must bring the following to the Australia Visa Application Center:
    Letter from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection requesting you to provide biometrics/personal identifiers
  • Original passport used for the online application
  • Service fee of THB 895 – the service fee can be paid by cash or cashier’s cheque or Bank draft issued in favor of VFS (Thailand) Ltd.
  • Minors aged 16 and 17 must have parent/guardian consent
  • Minors aged 5 to 15 must have must have parent/guardian consent and accompanied by their parent/guardian during the biometrics collections.

หมายเหตุ

For more information

http://www.vfsglobal.com/Australia/Thailand//thai/biometric-collection.html


Tourist Visa
Applying for a Tourist Visa
  1. Applicants must fill out the Visa application form (Form 1419) in English. The form can be retrieved from http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/1419.pdf
  2. One (1) 2 inch x 2 inch, non-altered passport photo with a white background. The photo should not be older than 6 months from the date it was taken.
  3. Applicants must pay the Visa fee of 4,260 baht to CETA via cash or bank transfer.
  4. One (1) passport copy with a valid address for at least 6 months and copies of every page of the passport with stamps. This includes old and expired passports also.
  5. A copy of house registration documents and the applicant’s ID card.
  6. A copy of the applicant’s Birth Certificate (in case of the applicant is under 15 years).
  7. A copy of the sponsor’s financial statements with a minimum balance of no less than 200,000 THB and with evidence of financial transactions within the last 6 months.Present Your Financial Evidence:
    • Present your original passbook.
    • Present a certified copy of the passbook from the bank.
    • Request the bank for all financial transactions dating back 6 months.
  8. Official transcript issued by the school or educational institution.
  9. Evidence of working experience with a letter issued from the company stating the applicant’s current position, job duration and salary. The document must be issued and signed by an authoritative figure and stamped with the company seal. However, in the case of the company under a Private Ownership, the document must be issued by an authoritative figure, signed and stamped with the company seal.
  10. In case of the applicant is under 18 years of age, the Legal Guardian (or one of the Guardians who is not traveling with the applicant ) must present photocopied documents of the parent’s ID cards. Additionally, a document must be provided that certifies the applicant’s right to travel alone.To certify the document, the applicant must go to their local district office according to the address in their House Registration document. The local district office must therefore issue a document stating the applicant has the legal right to travel on his or her own. Once the documentation is finished, bring the certified document to CETA.
    • Divorced: The parent with custody over the applicant must provide a certified copy of the divorce and evidence of the child is within the care of the said party.
    • Death: Present a copy of the parent(s) or Guardian(s) death certificate.
  11. In the case of the applicant is 75 years of age, the applicant must receive a full health check-up at BNH or Bangkok Hospital after the application is submitted to CETA.
  12. In the case of the applicant is over 75 years of age, the applicant must provide a proof of insurance while traveling to cover the duration of the trip.
  13. Other evidence (if have) includes: Name changes, Marriage Certificates or Divorce Certificates.

Importance Note:

  1. The Embassy will not refund the Visa fee under any circumstances.
  2. The signature used to sign every document must be similar to the signature used in the passport.
  3. To apply for the Visa, applicants must make an appointment with the Visa office one day in advance via email. Candidates must wait for a confirmation email from the Embassy first in order to proceed with applying for the Visa.
  4. The Embassy requires 12 working days to process the application after it has been submitted.
  5. In the case of submitting the passbook (hardcopy), the Embassy will return the passbook once the Visa has been decided by the Embassy.

 BIOMETRIC COLLECTION (Biometric data collection guide)

Biometrics will be collected using a quick, discreet and non-intrusive process that captures a facial image with a digital camera and a 10-digit fingerprint scan with a digital finger scanner.

To view a short video on how biometrics are collected – please click here
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iGqUCkIsIoU&list=PL9W4pGK2nEZduz9BDSiLlq7Y0K9KTn2xh&index=40

  • If you have cut or damaged your fingertips, you should inform the Australian Visa Application Centre when the injury has healed.

If you refuse to submit your biometric data, your visa application cannot be processed and you will be referred to the Australian Embassy.
Exclusions from biometrics collection

Note

  • Original passport used for the online application
  • Service fee of THB 895 – the service fee can be paid by cash or cashier’s cheque or Bank draft issued in favor of VFS (Thailand) Ltd.
  • Minors aged 16 and 17 must have parent/guardian consent
  • Minors aged 5 to 15 must have must have parent/guardian consent and accompanied by their parent/guardian during the biometrics collections.

หมายเหตุ

For more information

http://www.vfsglobal.com/Australia/Thailand//thai/biometric-collection.html